Long time no see...
The reason
1) super busy!
2) just plain lazy
Last post was more than a month ago! Erm, updates? Nothing much... Solemnization dress is done and damn gorgeous! Gaining effing weight. Mak dah pencen! I think that's it. Oh, and getting married in 43 days! And a lot not yet done!
Last fitting for bertandang will be done next week. Reception fitting still don't have a clue when it is going to be done. Malas dah nak ingatkan my parents about this. Esok kelam kabut, padan muka. Style tudung still unknown also. Ikut hati nak je pakai tudung bawal for all the events, senang cerita, no pening-pening. I have no idea about the progress on my wedding goody bags and stuff. I have no time to go back to Tanjong Malim and see even! Catering and pelamin, done I think. Tak ambik tau langsung boleh? MC, kompang, hantaran, and those stuff also tak pernah ambik tau. Perlu ke ambik tau? Karang sibok-sibok parents kata pulak. Baik buat tak tau. Tapi risau la jugak. Haih...
What would you guys do if all the preparations parents yang handle and you don't have a say in ANYTHING?!
Thursday, May 24, 2012
Update! Again...
Posted by Unknown at 1:43 PM 4 comments
Labels: baju nikah, baju sanding, Pelamin, Wedding Preps
Wednesday, February 15, 2012
Pelamin...
Hi B2B's and bloggers!
Post kali ini seperti diatas is about pelamin. I never did search on what type of pelamin I wanted, the design or anything sebab yang buat keputusan semua nie is my father. Like my baju la, I wanted to wear lace but Mr. Daddy O here wants me to wear songket. Tapi bila try out hari tu mcm cantek lak so no complaints la, patut la my dad nak anak dia pakai songket. Ok, back to pelamin. I tak ingat apa nama bridal boutique that my dad took tapi apa I ingat it is at Selayang. I'll get back to that nanti la when I tau nama dia. So this is ala2 my pelamin, tak jumpa yang sama:
Cantek kan?! Hahahaha, Ok, this is so not my pelamin. My pelamin is yang kat bawah nie. Yang atas nie gedik-gedik je hehehe...Posted by Unknown at 1:32 AM 4 comments
Labels: Pelamin, Wedding Preps
Saturday, January 7, 2012
Happy 2012!
It's still not too late to say HAPPY NEW YEARS yet right? Well, HAPPY NEW YEARS people! So, new years resolution? Last year, all my resolutions failed except one, getting engaged! I got engaged May last year and I'm gonna get married July this year. So this years resolution? Nothing specific just to be better than last year and be a good wife and hopefully be a mom...
My goal for my wedding is get slim coz I gained almost 4 kg's! My skin is getting clearer, alhamdulillah, just have to maintain it. And that's it la kot....
Btw, I need to find a photographer.. I dunno where to start... I gotta find a tailor also to jahit baju nikah... Itu je la kot. the rest my parents yang settlekan besides the blood test and stuff... Malasnya...
Ok, dah malas nk type.
Bye!
Posted by Unknown at 3:09 PM 4 comments
Labels: baju nikah, Wedding Preps
Thursday, December 22, 2011
Newest Update...
Last post, December 7th....
Today, December 22nd....
Last years post, 48...
This years post, to date, 43, this post, 44...
I could write more. It's just that I don't have the time. I'm writing this while I'm doing my transcribing...
Another 2 weeks, Finals! Yeay! I only have 2 papers for this semesters finals. One on the 3rd of January and the second maybe on the 5th of January. Assignments still have a few more to do. Political Economy, group still needs amendments, individual not even started yet! Damn... Research, just have to finish my qualitative justifications, do 3 quizzes, and read for my final exam... Seminar in Media Trends and Criticism, no assignments given yet but it is coming and finals open note a.k.a open book final exam so I'm sorta relived... And once done, I'm free!!!! Singapore! Here I come!!! ^_^
My target is to do more posts then last year but I dunno if I can do it with just another week and so much to do. Maybe I can. Maybe just a few short entries can do the trick heeehee... And yes, I'm a boring blogger coz I don't have pics in my blog. I'm such a lazy bum, I know that. Plus, I hate taking pictures. I hate taking them, I also hate taking my own picture... My days are also so boring. Work, classes, assignments, work, classes, assignments over and over and over again... I just look forward for the weekends where sometimes I can see my parents and also can go deting2...
But about my wedding update, confirmed I'll be married in a masjid, not at home. Maybe masjid at UPSI and confirmed and already booked, Proton City Hall for my wedding reception. Confirmed also I'm gonna wear songket merah for sanding and I insist on having another more modern salinan to puaskan hati sendiri untuk gambar2 or anything lah asalkan something else besides songket. Wedding door gifts lak just telur semata2. Kalau boleh nak minimize as much as possible the usage of my parents money. I'm not taking out one cent! Hey, yes I work but I only get 1.3k a month and living in Shah Alam where I pay my own rent, pay my own bills, my my own stuff, and what not lah. And every month i can save at least rm300 just so that I can afford a wedding photoG! Itu pun akan ambik masa 6 months to get the amount needed!
Yeah, yeah, people say I'm lucky coz my dad is sponsoring my wedding but I feel quite guilty. Yeah, yeah, people say why should I coz my dad mampu kot but still, I know it isn't easy for him to earn his pay every month. And then spend it all on me. I'm the one who should be giving my parents money due to my old age already. Yet, I haven't even done that much yet and I'm bound to get married. Tanggungjawab kat parents pun masih belum terbuat, nie susahkan diorg sponsor my wedding pulak. Ok, rambling pasal benda lain lak. Ok, sambung update kawen. Erm..... Barang hantaran my dad dah bincang with Kak Cik, they're doing my hantaran and Kak Cik will look for the stuff. Kad kawen, my dad will be doing it also, tak payah mahal2! Nanti orang buang jugak, conteng jugak. Kami2 nie je kot yang akan simpan. And orang lain maybe simpan for what I dunno LOL....
Erm, erm, erm, pelamin nanti my dad pun akan cari. Catering my dad dah cari. Semua lah my dad yang buat lah. All i have to do is cari barang hantaran to put on dulang bagai. Senang jugak kerja aku. Owh, yeah, baju nikah. Gotta find a tailor. Need to slim up! And I guess that's it. Makeup, baju, uncle yang sponsor. PhotoG je cari sendiri. Tu pong malas! Nak je buat doa selamat je, senang, jimat and no pening2... But takpe lah, first in the family to get married plus Mr. Fiance pun wants a wedding reception like this. He said it's a once in a lifetime chance. We'll if he says so... But overall, I am happy walaupun pening and hate thinking about benda2 renyah lagu nie!
Ok, I think I'm gonna go sleep. Sambung siapkan kerja transcribing esok lah. Got 21minutes left to do, can finish by tomorrow ;)
GoodNight Peeps!!!
Posted by Unknown at 2:19 AM 5 comments
Labels: Family, Studies, Wedding Preps, Work
Wednesday, December 7, 2011
OMG!
Can't you believe that it's been more than a month not writing! Ok, this post is dedicated to Lisa Farhana coz she asked me to write again. Ok, the thing is, it's not that I don't wanna write but I have NO TIME! Just imagine I'm typing and I have a book beside me which I'm reading. I have to do an online quiz, 2 chapters ye, 2 chapters due tomorrow! Every week I'll (and my classmates) receive quizzes to do online, 2 chapters every week! Not that, assignments that we have to prepare in one week to present the following week, EVERY WEEK! Can you imagine that?! And that is just one subject. Please, I'm seriously dying here. I just can't wait till this semester finishes. And I have a few more assignments due in 2 weeks! Those are different subjects which I haven't even touched yet! All because of this RESEARCH subject! This subject is really killing me! No, sorry, the lecturer is really killing me!
Erm, ok, I think that's enuf pouring my frustrations here. Sorry Lisa you have to read my bebelan yang ntah pape nie hehehe...
Btw, preparations for marriage? Non done yet! And i have 7 months left. NO TIME! Haih... Cepat la sem habis, can't take it anymore.....
Ok, done, studying time! Bye!
Posted by Unknown at 3:20 AM 2 comments
Labels: Studies, Wedding Preps
Thursday, October 20, 2011
After 1 month +
It's 2.06am. I should be studying n doing my assignments but seriously I need a rest after 4 days of hard work doing my proposal. But what really makes me stressed out is that I have to do another proposal to present on Tuesday next week. I'm exhausted! 2 more quizzes to do and another 2 subjects of assignments still not yet touched! Seriously taking masters ain't that easy. I thought it would be as easy as doing my degree but nope, I'm damn wrong.
It has been 1 month plus not updating my blog and bila update, aku membebel. Yes, I've been very busy. Sometimes until I have no time for myself. Last semester wasn't as exhausting as this semester and I thought last sem was hectic. OK, membebel lagi. I'll stop and continue with whats going on in my life right now besides assignments, quizzes and also work....
Hmmm........
OK, I'll start off with MY FIANCE GOT A JOB NEAR ME! YEAY! Now we're much closer and one thing I noticed that when we're closer, the more I realize that Mr. Fiance and I are very different hahaha... Can say that we have different ideologies about stuff which sometimes makes me and him, not fight but debate about those stuff tapi takde la sampai gadoh hehehe... But it's kinda fun and annoying in a way hahahaha... But still I love him till death ^_^
Review on skin care, I'll pass coz I'm in such stress right now. Stress equals to Pimples! Damn...
Erm, marriage? Not much has been done yet. I still have like about less then 9 months to prepare. So I guess I'll just chillax and focus on my studies, my looks then my marriage preparation. Boleh? Besides, I don't really have any say on the preps. So WTH. To me, yang penting is NIKAH! After nikah, just do kenduri kecik2, macam doa selamat ke pun dah cukup. Enough to tell orang sekeliling that I'm married and tak timbul fitnah. Islamic style. Lebih afdhal... Oh! Tapi as a girl, I still wanna look pretty and take pics! Tu je hehehe...
And finally, I'm gonna do another post about rooms to rent. I mean, the house I live in has two rooms to let. But I think I'll do another post about it. Bye!!!
Posted by Unknown at 2:06 AM 0 comments
Labels: Ramblings, Studies, Wedding Preps
Friday, September 9, 2011
Idea's For Blogging + Bebelan!
Boleh tak dah dekat sebulan tak upate blog? Last update tengah bulan lepas and now nak masuk tengah bulan ini. Well, first of all, Selamat Hari Raya Maaf Zahir dan Batin! Raya tak abes lagi kan? Hehehe...
Actually macam banyak nak tulis dalam post kali nie tapi tak tau mana nak mula. Ok la, mula about school lah. Macam budak skolah lak. Ok, classes start this Monday. My classes are on Monday, Tuesday an Thursday. Perlu ke Thursday? Kenapa tak Wednesday? Kalau tak, aku boleh senang hati balik rumah hari Khamis tengah hari tu. Besides classes, I still have not yet received my offer letter untuk kje SKS (Skim Khidmat Siswazah), my part time job at UiTM yang menjadi kuli lecturer untuk mencari sesuap nasi dan jugak untuk simpan duit untuk kawen walaupun gaji tak banyak. Kalau bulan nie tak kje, bulan 10 memang tak berduit la aku. Maka harus la berjimat cermat walaupun aku tau my parents komfem lah akan bagi duit. Tapi segan. Yes, my dad can afford tapi tetap malu coz I'm old, almost 26 so patut aku bagi duit kat depa, bukan depa bagi duit kat aku. Ok, cukup, rambling off lak. Tapi tu lah, whats going on with my study and work life.
Next is friends! Ok, I read Rina Hamid's blog the other day and dia ada buat post pasal skin care, here's her link Love Your Skin. I've read lotsa blogs about this and maybe I'll do a review myself about skin care. You guys must say I'm so not the person to give reviews but believe me, I've started to have acne since Form 6 and still searching for the right product! 18 to 26, 7 years of suffering! But syukur alhamdulillah my skin now ain't as bad as it was 5, 6 years ago. I've used Olay to Pro Active to Natasha to Neutrogena to Sendayu Tinggi to Clinelle to St. Ives and so much more, you name it. Well, among all, St. Ives worked best for me and I had the best skin ever using St. Ives but maybe sebab kulit aku sensitip kot, aku malas nak tanggai makeup bagai, takat masuk toilet tenyeh muka dengan pencuci, tu yang kulit nak jugak naik jerawat. But the best that I've used is St. Ives. But disebabkan pencuci muka habes and carik kat Watson Tanjong Malim dah habes and kebetulan mntk Encik Tunang belikan set pencuci muka Artistry sebab dapat discount and dia hantar to me after that, I'm now trying that. Belum sebulan pakai tapi the best thing I noticed is that muka tak kuat minyak banding dulu so I hope that's a good sign. Kalau tak, memang tukar balik St. Ives je la.
Another thing I wanna share here is that I'm improving myself. Yes, dulu dok pikir improve diri and yes, I'm still working on that walaupun macam only 30% je yang berjaya. Now I'm moving on to improving my looks and how I dress! The reason behind it? Yes, numero uno is because I wanna look all fancy and dandy in front of my fiance. Second reason is that my bakal birases are HAWT! As in freaking HAWT! So aku nie yang semulajadi selekeh, berpakaian seperti budak-budak early 20's (bak kata adik aku la) and also selekeh (also bak kata adik aku) rasa sangat la....erm...whats the word?.... UGLY! And tambah pulak I'm gaining weight! FUGLY! So my aim now is to lose weight, shop for new stylish clothes and learn how to apply makeup! Which I suck in all three. But I'm trying and my fiance is supporting me so lagi la aku semangat kan hehehe...
Last but not least is about me love life and me wedding. Updates on love life? Haven't met for almost 2 months! Longest time ever! And wedding preparations? Perlu ke fikir? Malas boleh? Plus its still 9++ months away. I have plenty of time. Kan? Thinking about wedding preparations are exhausting. Ikut hati nak nikah je and tak mau sanding2 bagai. Tapi memang komfem la kena ada pasai aku anak 1st nk menikah. Aku jugak anak sedara 1st nak menikah comei2 lagu nie. Haish, payah la no kalau lagu nie huhuhu...
Oh and nanti akan ada pre-wed photoshoot with Rina Hamid and maybe Shamir is tagging along hujung bulan nie. Yang tu pun satu hal. Tema la, baju la, makeup la. Pffftttt!
Oh and I just operated my tooth. Damn it hurts like hell! After the medication subsided la hahahahaha... Masa dia tonyoh, gerudi and tarik gigi aku tak sakit. Dah la masa dia tengah tonyok, gerudi and tarik gigi aku hidung aku gatai. Nak garu takleh, doktor was like in my face kan. Gatal tu hilang bila rasa bila doktor tarik gigi aku and aku nampak gigi aku diangkat and diletak mana pun tak tau.Yang paling best, aku lapaq! Pagi sebelum p hospital slim river aku mkn setengah roti coklat gardenia. Lambat dah for the appointment kan. Lepas tu, pukul 9 baru aku mkn. Makan bubur. Sebelum tu try makan roti. Memula ingt ok la kan, lepas tu, AMBEK! Sakit gila, tak berani nak makan dah. Aku pulak pelahap, mana cukup bubur! Kul 12+ ngadu kat mak lapar hehehe... Mak bagi idea cun, suh cicah roti dengan ayaq melo. Baru la perut kenyang. Roti pun makan sekeping je. Lambat nak abes. Last penat makan sebab lambat nak abes. But a good way for me to diet kan? Hehehe...
Banyak la pulak membebel. Almost a month la katakan tak menulis. And sepatutnya aku buat kje. Kje menjadi kuli lecturer. Cuti-cuti pun bawak balik kje walaupun bulan 9 nie maybe tak dapat offer letter. Last job kne buat, Power Point ONE WHOLE DAMN BOOK! Syabas lecturer aku menggunakan khidmat aku. Tapi takpe lah, aku memang la 'rajin' kan so pape je la. Buat je la. Nak siap hari Ahad latest. Lepas tu balik Shah Alam tak payah fikir dah kje and leh dating dengan Encik Tunang and also bakal biras! Yeay! Lepas tu Encik Tunang akan balik Penang. Dem....
Posted by Unknown at 1:57 AM 4 comments
Labels: Classes, love, Skin Reviews, Wedding Preps, Work
Friday, August 5, 2011
Sembang Tiada Tujuan...
Erm... Nak sembang apa eh malam hari nie? Pasal kawen? Lambat lagi nak kawen so perlu ke cakap pasal kawen? Ada lebih kurang 10 bulan lagi utk kawen. So still early kan nak prepare pape kan? Coz dalam perbincangan, outfit sanding nanti my uncle sponsor, just tunggu time to go je. Door gift, my dad nak bagi telur, yassin and gula2 untuk budak2 kot. Sanding buat kat Dewan Proton City. Nikah buat kat rumah. Nikah malam tu makcik2 masak. Dewan lak insyaAllah Karim Catering. Tanjong Malim memang orang tu je pun yang ada and sedap. Just need to find pelamin. Apa lagi yang perlu kan? Kad? Got a place nanti nak survey but awal gila lagi kot. Baju nikah dah ada kain, just tinggal nak jahit which is also still too early nak anta kan? Nanti tergemok sape susah? Aku jugak (-_-')... Procedure2 kawen pun still too early nak sediakan... Belah lelaki pun all I have to be prepared for pun is untuk baju je la kan? Yang lain xperlu nak sibok2. Kenduri belah laki, belah laki la kan prepare... Hantaran? My stuff just tinggal kasut and handbag je kot. Malas la fikir pasal barang hantaran. Kurang berminat. Nanti2 la I'll look into it. But still, too early jugak kan? Tema? Abah dah tentukan. Classic and songket MERAH! Dem! But pasrah aje lah coz abah tersayang yang sponsor my whole wedding. Hmmm... Kalau ada lagi, sila beri tunjuk ajar ye ^_^
Besides that, saya sayang tunang saya. OK, aku tau gedik but I do! It's an achievement for me that my relationship with tunang has lasted for 8 months! After my 1st ex, non of my relationships or scandals lasted more then 8 months. Ye, aku ngaku aku tak tahan dengan prangai diaorang. But my tunang is the best! Bukan senang aku boleh tahan dengan prangai merepek2 orang nie. Lagi2 kalau jeles tak bertempat! And other stupid attitudes yang amat aku tak boleh tolerate. Tapi dengan Encik Tunang, semua prangai dia comel kot! Dia sorang je kot yang boleh bagi aku gelak sorang2 bila teringat balik dia buat itu and ini hehehe... Maybe sebab jodoh kot... I dunno... But yes, I love my fiance so much! :)
OK, dah lewat and esok kje! Bai!
Posted by Unknown at 12:15 AM 0 comments
Labels: Ramblings, Wedding Preps


